UK LPG

The trade association for the LPG industry in the UK

Your basket is empty, click here to shop

UKLPG Online Shop

Click here to visit the UKLPG online shop

LPG Supplier Search

Enter your postcode

Cylinder Supplier Search

Select your county

Legal

PRIVACY POLICY

The purpose of this policy is to inform users of the website, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes rights for individuals who disclose their personal information - where personal information is widely defined - to any organisation for any purposes involving processing of that information. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act; that is a person who determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal data are, or are to be, processed. A data controller is required by the Act to ensure that the data subject has, is provided with, or has made readily available to him certain specified information, including the data controller's identity, the identity of any other person to whom he may disclose the information, and the purpose or purposes for which the data are intended to be processed.

For our services that require payment (such as certain products and subscriptions), credit card information (such as account name, number and expiration date), is used for our or our agent's billing purposes only, and is not otherwise shared: this information is encrypted and used only by our processing agent SecPay and is neither held nor seen by UKLPG.

We do not share personally identifiable information with other companies apart from those acting as our agents in providing our product(s)/service(s), and which agree to use it only for that purpose and to keep the information secure and confidential.

We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, in response to a law enforcement agency's request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

The data controller in relation to this web site is UKLPG Ltd. The purposes for which the data are intended to be processed are as follows:

1. Comments, questions and feedback

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry address identified on the website, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query or improve the site. In some instances, it may not be possible for UKLPG to provide the information requested directly. In such circumstances we may pass your enquiry a member of the Association.

2. Site usage information

We do not use cookies for collecting user information. Log files allow us to record visitor’s use of the site to enable us to enhance the future layout of the site. The data we gather in this way does not contain any personal information or information about which other sites you have visited.

If you provide feedback on our website we will only use it to develop and improve the site. We will keep the actual feedback for six months after which it will be deleted but analysis of feedback may be kept.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

As a data subject, you have various rights under the Act, including a right of access to any personal data being held about you by UKLPG Ltd as data controller. UKLPG will supply you with details of any personal data we are holding about you if you submit a request ("subject access request") to mail@uklpg.org

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

TERMS and CONDITIONS

Information

UKLPG takes every effort to ensure that the information published on this web site is accurate. However, UKLPG cannot accept any liability for the accuracy or content. Visitors who rely on this information do so at their own risk.

Material featured on this site is either owned by UKLPG or subject to copyright protection unless otherwise indicated. The protected material (other than logos) may be reproduced free of charge in any format or medium for research, private study or for internal circulation within an organisation. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not used in a misleading context. Where any of the items on this site are being republished or copied to others, the source of the material must be identified, the copyright status must be acknowledged.

The permission to reproduce material does not extend to anything on this site identified as being the copyright of a third party. Authorisation to reproduce such material must be obtained from the copyright holders concerned.

The copying and use of any logos on this site and other UKLPG related logos is not permitted without prior approval of UKLPG. Permission requests should be directed to the Communication Manager – contact lisa.thomson@uklpg.org . Tell us who you are, the organisation you represent (if any), how and why you wish to use our logo. Please include your contact details, including name, address, telephone number, fax number and e-mail.

Links

UKLPG encourages users to establish hypertext links to http://www.uklpg.org. You don't have to ask permission to link to pages hosted on this website, however we do not permit the use of our logos as promotional or hypertext objects.

UKLPG does not link to commercial websites other than members of the Association or the UKLPG Approved Autogas Installer Scheme. If your site is non-commercial, please contact lisa.thomson@uklpg.org about establishing a hyperlink. It is our policy to obtain permission from websites to which we would like to hyperlink.

Note that UKLPG is not responsible for the contents or reliability of hyperlinked websites and does not necessarily endorse the views expressed within them. Should a hyperlink be made, listing should not be taken as endorsement. We cannot guarantee that hyperlinks will work as we have no control over the availability of the linked pages.

Transactions and E-commerce on our site

During your visit to our site you may elect to engage in a transaction involving the purchase of a membership subscription. To serve you most efficiently, credit card transactions and order fulfillment are handled by a third party processing agent:SecPay. UKLPG cannot take responsibility for the success or security of transactions undertaken or processed by third parties.

Please Note: All prices quoted, and transactions pertaining thereof, are in GBP Sterling.

International Users

www.uklpg.org is controlled, operated and administered by UKLPG from its offices within the United Kingdom.

Miscellaneous

UKLPG reserves the right to change these Terms of Service at any time in its discretion and to notify users of any such changes solely by changing this Terms of Service. Your continued use of uklpg.org after the posting of any amended Terms of Service shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. Your use of this site prior to the time this Terms of Service was posted will be governed according to the Terms of Service that applied at the time of your use.

UKLPG may modify, suspend, discontinue or restrict the use of any portion of uklpg.org, including the availability of any portion of the content at any time, without notice or liability. UKLPG may deny access to any person or user at any time for any reason. In addition, UKLPG may at any time transfer rights and obligations under this agreement to any UKLPG affiliate, subsidiary or business unit, or any of their affiliated companies or divisions, or any entity that acquires UKLPG, uklpg.org or any of their assets.